Privacy Policy

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of the services of the Network is subject to the terms and conditions of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and the Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and the European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). These terms are formulated considering both the rapid development of technology, particularly of Internet and the existing - though not fully developed – plexus of legal regulations on these issues.

In this context, any eventual relating regulation shall be the object of this section. In each case the Network reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data upon information of the visitors / users and within the existing or future legal framework.

If a visitor / user disagrees with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section, they should not use the services of the Network.

The personal data collected by the Network are the following:

Subscription Services

For the registration of a visitor / user as a subscriber to the service "Become a Friend", the following data are required: Name, email and contact phone. Additionally, the visitor / user may fill-in the home address, Profession Title, Date of Birth fields and enter a short CV. The above mentioned data are kept in the records of the Institute for the Study of Urological Diseases (I.S.U.D.). The Institute for the Study of Urological Diseases (I.S.U.D.) is committed that your data will not be published, nor given to third parties or used for any purpose other than to get into contact with you.


For the registration of the visitor / user to the mailing lists of the Newsletters of the Network, the following data are required: Name and email. The Network may keep a record of the email addresses of the recipient for the mailing of other messages of informative or medical nature besides our Newsletters unless the recipient does not agree.

Advertising / Sponsorship

The visitor / user interested to post advertisements in the Network should contact the relevant department in order to receive all necessary information. Please contact us at the email  or follow this link.


The Network uses cookies to identify the visitor / user of certain services and web pages (e.g. newsletters, registration etc.). The cookies are small text files stored on the hard drive of the visitor / user and are not aware of any document or file from the computer. They are used to facilitate the visitor / user regarding the use of certain network services, for statistical purposes, in order to determine the areas in which the services of the network are useful or popular or for reasons of marketing. The visitor / user of the Network can configure their server in such a way that it can alert them about the use of cookies on certain Network services or to prevent the acceptance of cookies in any case. If the visitor / user of these services and Network pages elects not to accept cookies, they can not have any further access to such services.

Links to other sites

The Network includes links to other websites which are not controlled by the network but by third parties (persons or legal entities). Under no circumstances the Network can be held responsible for the Terms of Privacy Policies of these websites.

IP Addresses

The IP address through which the computer has access to the Internet and then to the Network is not a centralized element of the Network. The network uses strictly only First-Party Cookies, as mentioned above, and nothing else that would record data that violate the privacy of the user / visitor.

General terms of protection of personal data.


The Network treats all personal data as confidential and shall not disclose them to any third party (a person or a legal entity) for any reason with the exception of the relevant provisions of the law and towards the relevant authorities only. The Network keeps records of personal data sent by the visitor / user only for communication purposes. The user / visitor agrees and allows the storage of data of the Network on servers in Greece and particularly in the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki. The visitor / user may contact the relevant department to check for the existence of their personal record, to correct, change or delete it. In case that this is your wish, please contact us at the email address or follow this link.
Visitors / users who are minors have access to the services of the Network only with the consent of their parents or guardians and are not required to submit their personal data. If such data is provided by minors, the Network deletes the relevant information. The Network and particularly the marketing department can process part or all of the data you have sent for statistical purposes and to improve its services - information.